Copyright ProLaunch Corporation | ProLaunch Estate Wealth & Life Insurance | ProLaunch Talent Solutions | We Guarantee Better Investments™. All rights reserved.

​​Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

​​ 

WEBSITE BEST VIEWED IN DESKTOP MODE

​​Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer
Welcome to the ProLaunch Corporation website. This website is offered to you on the condition that you accept the terms and conditions set out below as well as any amendments or additional terms, policies, or procedures published on this website from time to time. You should check these terms and conditions from time to time to keep informed of any such amendments or additions.

By accessing and using this website, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions below:


Terms and conditions

By accessing and using this website you agree to the following Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree, please do not use this website:

Information or data contained in this website is intended for information purposes only and does not constitute specific advice regarding your personal investment situation or provide specific individual advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting, mortgages, life insurance, or tax matters. Many factors unknown to the member of ProLaunch Corporation may affect the applicability of any statement or comment that we make on our website to your particular circumstances. Before using any information provided on this website for any financial or investment purpose, you are advised to consult a qualified professional advisor regarding your particular circumstances. We would be pleased to refer you to such a professional should you require additional assistance.


Insurance, Investment and banking products and services advertised on this website are:

​• Subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable legislation governing them: and
​• Available in applicable provinces and territories of Canada only, or other jurisdictions where they are legally offered.


Certain products and services may not be available in all locations. Products and services may only be sold through appropriately licensed companies and individuals in jurisdictions in which the product is qualified for sale. This communication does not constitute an offer or solicitation by anyone in any jurisdiction in which an offer or solicitation cannot legally be made, or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make a solicitation. Certain products, services and financial instruments described herein involve significant risks and you should not enter into any transactions unless you fully understand all such risks and determine that such transaction are appropriate in your circumstances. You are advised to seek professional advice before acting or declining to act on any information or materials provided on this website. If you use the information or materials provided on this website, you agree that you do so at your own risk. Additionally, if you choose to access this site from outside the Province of Ontario, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local, national, and international laws.

The members of ProLaunch Corporation are not responsible for any damage whatsoever, however caused or pursuant to any type of action, which results from the use of this site. Links to other sites may be referenced to help you identify and locate resources of interest. Such links should not be construed, as an endorsement of the services or products provided on such sites and the members of ProLaunch Corporation assumes no responsibilities for the accuracy or appropriateness of the material contained on such sites.


Trademark and Copyright

The display of trademarks, trade names, or service marks on this website does not convey or create any license or privilege of any kind. Unauthorized use or exploitation of such marks and names is strictly prohibited.

This website and the materials contained herein are protected by copyright (all rights reserved), unless otherwise indicated. The website and the materials are the exclusive property of one or more members of ProLaunch Corporation, its licensors, or the party credited as the provider of the material.

No content from this website may be posted to newsgroups, mail lists, or electronic bulletin boards, or incorporated into any other website nor may links be created to this website without written consent of the copyright owner(s). Any unauthorized use may subject you to civil and/or criminal prosecution under applicable laws.

This website (excluding any linked websites) is controlled by one or more of the members of ProLaunch Corporation from the Province of Ontario, Canada. By accessing this website, it is agreed that all matters relating to access to, or use of, this website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to the conflicts of laws principles thereof. It is also agreed by you to submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Ontario with respect to such matters.

If you do not agree with these provisions, please discontinue use of this website


Privacy policy and commitment to protecting your privacy

​ProLaunch Corporation values your business and we thank you for your confidence in choosing our firm as your source of advice and products. As our client, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.


Your rights in regards to your personal information

• You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.
• You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.

• You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.
• You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.

• You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.

• You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended original purpose.

• You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if required.


How ProLaunch Corporation collects, uses and discloses your information

When you do business with us, you share personal information so that we may provide you with products and services that
best meet your needs. We assume your consent for our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use
and disclose this information in order to:


• Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner via telecommunication or other means.
• Assess your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm.
• Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required.

• Detect and prevent fraud.
• Analyze business results.
• Act as required or authorized by law.


​What ProLaunch Corporation will not do with your information

We do not sell personal client information to anyone. Nor do we share client information with organizations outside of our
relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.


We strive to carefully protect your personal information

​All employees, associated advisors and partners who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected, locked with physical keys, digitally encrypted and confidential at all times. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended and are required to shred paper copies once completed. This expectation is clearly communicated. We’ve also established secure backup systems, safeguards and processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.


Your privacy choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services. We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise us in writing or telephone below:

Attention: Privacy Officer

​ProLaunch Corporation

​138 Mississaga St W.

​Orillia, Ontario L3V 3B3

​1-800-686-2703 Ext: 80


.